Students and Teachers on an outing with NorthStar Academy Online School

Calendar

Art Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Virtual

Deadline - Reynolds Museum

Time: All Day
Location: Reynolds-Alberta Museum, 6426 40 Ave, Wetaskiwin, AB T9A 1W8, Canada

Kerry Wood Nature Centre

Time: 10:00 am - 12:15 pm
Location: Kerry Wood Nature Centre, 6300 45 Ave, Red Deer, AB T4N 3M4, Canada

Red Deer Museum and Art Gallery

Time: 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Location: Red Deer Museum + Art Gallery, 4525 47a Ave, Red Deer, AB T4N 6Z6, Canada

Limitless - Snow Tubing

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Canyon Ski Resort & Recreation Area Ltd., 38433, Range Rd 264A, Red Deer County, AB T4E 0Z1, Canada

Deadline - Emergency First Aid

Time: All Day
Location: Edson Alliance Church, 5525 2 Ave, Edson, AB T7E 1L7, Canada

Deadline - Trailhead Climbing Cluster

Time: All Day
Location: Trailhead Climbing & Fitness, 33 Mckenzie Cres, 108, AB T4S 2H4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Valentine's Day

Time: All Day

Art Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Virtual

Deadline - Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: All Day
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Reynolds Museum

Time: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Location: Reynolds-Alberta Museum, 6426 40 Ave, Wetaskiwin, AB T9A 1W8, Canada

Deadline - #3 Beginner Chess Workshop

Time: All Day
Location: Virtual

Family Day

Time: All Day

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Non-Instructional Day

Time: All Day

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Deadline - Painted Warriors

Time: All Day
Location: Painted Warriors Ranch, 31341 RR 5.1, Mountain View County, AB T0M 0R0, Canada

Teacher Collaborative Day

Time: All Day

Teacher Convention

Time: All Day

Teacher Convention

Time: All Day

Emergency First Aid

Time: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Edson Alliance Church, 5525 2 Ave, Edson, AB T7E 1L7, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Trailhead Climbing Cluster

Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Trailhead Climbing & Fitness, 33 Mckenzie Cres, 108, AB T4S 2H4, Canada

Art Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Virtual

Painted Warriors

Time: 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Painted Warriors Ranch, 31341 RR 5.1, Mountain View County, AB T0M 0R0, Canada

Painted Warriors

Time: 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Painted Warriors Ranch, 31341 RR 5.1, Mountain View County, AB T0M 0R0, Canada

Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Gr. 1-6 Cut-Off (23:59)

Time: All Day

Gr. 1-6 Cut-Off (23:59)

Time: All Day

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Trailhead Climbing Cluster

Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Trailhead Climbing & Fitness, 33 Mckenzie Cres, 108, AB T4S 2H4, Canada

Trailhead Climbing Cluster

Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Trailhead Climbing & Fitness, 33 Mckenzie Cres, 108, AB T4S 2H4, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Art Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Virtual

Art Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Virtual

Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Non-Instructional Day

Time: All Day

Non-Instructional Day

Time: All Day

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Trailhead Climbing Cluster

Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Trailhead Climbing & Fitness, 33 Mckenzie Cres, 108, AB T4S 2H4, Canada

Trailhead Climbing Cluster

Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Trailhead Climbing & Fitness, 33 Mckenzie Cres, 108, AB T4S 2H4, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Deadline - Telus Spark Science Centre

Time: All Day
Location: TELUS Spark Science Centre, 220 Saint George's Drive Northeast, Calgary, AB T2E 5T2, Canada

Deadline - Telus Spark Science Centre

Time: All Day
Location: TELUS Spark Science Centre, 220 Saint George's Drive Northeast, Calgary, AB T2E 5T2, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

Rock Climbing Cluster

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Location: Calgary Climbing Centre Hanger, 588 Aero Dr NE #106, Calgary, AB T2E 7Y4, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Trailhead Climbing Cluster

Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Trailhead Climbing & Fitness, 33 Mckenzie Cres, 108, AB T4S 2H4, Canada

Trailhead Climbing Cluster

Time: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Trailhead Climbing & Fitness, 33 Mckenzie Cres, 108, AB T4S 2H4, Canada

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Telus Spark Science Centre

Time: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Location: TELUS Spark Science Centre, 220 Saint George's Drive Northeast, Calgary, AB T2E 5T2, Canada

Telus Spark Science Centre

Time: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Location: TELUS Spark Science Centre, 220 Saint George's Drive Northeast, Calgary, AB T2E 5T2, Canada

Deadline - RAM

Time: All Day
Location: Royal Alberta Museum, 9810 103a Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 2T6, Canada

Deadline - RAM

Time: All Day
Location: Royal Alberta Museum, 9810 103a Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 2T6, Canada

Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Parkour/Gymnastics Edmonton

Time: 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Location: Dreams Gymnastics Academy, 9527 49 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6B 2L8, Canada

Non Instructional Day

Time: All Day

Non Instructional Day

Time: All Day

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#3 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

Gr. 7-12 Cut Off (23:59)

Time: All Day

Gr. 7-12 Cut Off (23:59)

Time: All Day

RAM

Time: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Location: Royal Alberta Museum, 9810 103a Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 2T6, Canada

RAM

Time: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Location: Royal Alberta Museum, 9810 103a Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5J 2T6, Canada

Deadline #4 Beginner Chess Workshop

Time: All Day
Location: Virtual

Deadline #4 Beginner Chess Workshop

Time: All Day
Location: Virtual

Deadline - Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: All Day
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

Deadline - Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: All Day
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Easter Break/Spring Break

Time: All Day

Easter Break/Spring Break

Time: All Day

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

Collaborative Day - teachers unavailable

Time: All Day

Collaborative Day - teachers unavailable

Time: All Day

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

Professional Development Day

Time: All Day

Professional Development Day

Time: All Day

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 6-10

Time: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

#4 Beginner Chess Workshop Ages 11-16

Time: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Location: Virtual

Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

Vertically Inclined Cluster

Time: 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Location: Vertically Inclined Rock Gym, 8523 Argyll Rd NW, Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2, Canada

Grade 9 PAT - LA Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Grade 9 PAT - LA Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Grade 6 PAT - LA Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Grade 6 PAT - LA Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Non-Instructional Day (teachers unavailable)

Time: All Day

Non-Instructional Day (teachers unavailable)

Time: All Day

Victoria Day (Office Closed)

Time: All Day

Victoria Day (Office Closed)

Time: All Day

Limited Submission Period Begins (for Diploma Courses)

Time: All Day

Limited Submission Period Begins (for Diploma Courses)

Time: All Day

Limited Submission Period Begins

Time: All Day

Limited Submission Period Begins

Time: All Day

Diploma Cut-Off (23:59)

Time: 2:00 am - 3:00 am

Diploma Cut-Off (23:59)

Time: 2:00 am - 3:00 am

Non-Instructional Day (Teachers unavailable)

Time: All Day

Non-Instructional Day (Teachers unavailable)

Time: All Day

NSA GRADUATION

Time: All Day

NSA GRADUATION

Time: All Day

English Language Arts 30–1 Part A* English Language Arts 30–2 Part A*

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

English Language Arts 30–1 Part A* English Language Arts 30–2 Part A*

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Social Studies 30–1 Part A Diploma Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Social Studies 30–2 Part A Diploma Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Social Studies 30–2 Part A Diploma Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Social Studies 30–1 Part A Diploma Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

PBR Gr. 1-12 Cut-Off (23:59)

Time: All Day

PBR Gr. 1-12 Cut-Off (23:59)

Time: All Day

Online Gr. 5-12 Cut-Off (23:59)

Time: All Day

Online Gr. 5-12 Cut-Off (23:59)

Time: All Day

Mathematics 30–1 Mathematics 30–2 Diploma Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Mathematics 30–1 Mathematics 30–2 Diploma Exam

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Cobb's Adventure Park

Time: 11:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Cobb's Adventure Park, 1500 84 St NE, Calgary, AB T2A 7X4, Canada

Cobb's Adventure Park

Time: 11:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Cobb's Adventure Park, 1500 84 St NE, Calgary, AB T2A 7X4, Canada

English Language Arts 30–1 Part B English Language Arts 30–2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

English Language Arts 30–1 Part B English Language Arts 30–2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 6 PAT - LA Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Grade 9 PAT - LA Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Social Studies 30–1 Part B Social Studies 30–2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Grade 9 PAT - LA Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 6 PAT - LA Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Social Studies 30–1 Part B Social Studies 30–2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Grade 9 PAT - Math Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Grade 6 PAT - Math Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:20 am

Diploma Exam BIO 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam BIO 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 6 PAT - Math Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:20 am

Grade 9 PAT - Math Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Diploma Exam Chemistry 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam Chemistry 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT - Math Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 6 PAT - Math Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:10 am

Grade 9 PAT - Math Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 6 PAT - Math Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:10 am

Grade 9 PAT - Social Studies

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 6 PAT - Social Studies

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Grade 9 PAT - Social Studies

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 6 PAT - Social Studies

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Diploma Exam Physics 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam Physics 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam Science 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT - Science

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 9 PAT - Science

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 6 PAT - Science

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Diploma Exam Science 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 6 PAT - Science

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Organizational Day (Teachers Unavailable)

Time: All Day

Organizational Day (Teachers Unavailable)

Time: All Day

Canada Day

Time: All Day

Canada Day

Time: All Day

Summer School Start (TBD)

Time: All Day

Summer School Start (TBD)

Time: All Day